STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Section 447.40, Stats.
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. Each examining board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides that “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.”
Section 447.40, Stats. Any dentist who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of reasonable alternate modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The reasonable dentist standard is the standard for informing a patient under this section.